Who invented Gunpowder?


Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


200. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


Which state gives Mewar Award?
Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint what are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble
Options: (A)Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations (B) Types of custom motion paths (C) Predefined entrance and exit effects (D) All of the above

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


K.S. Ranjit Singhji was
Options: first Bar-at-law,    first Air Marshal,    first Indian test cricketer,    first Field Marshal

Ans:C,C


What do the following declaration signify? void (*cmp)();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void function type.,    cmp is a void type pointer function.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp is a pointer to a function which returns void .

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


In SQL, the CREATE TABLESPACE is used
Options: to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace,    to create a database trigger,    to add/rename data files, to change storage,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


SQL is:
Options: a programming language.,    an operating system.,    a data sublanguage.,    a DBMS.

Ans:C ,C


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(i, j) i##j int main() { int va1=10; int va12=20; printf("%d\n", FUN(va1, 2)); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    1020,    12

Ans:B ,B


A worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
Options: SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging),    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree',    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri',    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


5.A technique used to reduce the speed mismatch between slow speed I/O devices and fast CPU is called
Options: (A)Spooling (B) Paging (C) Segmentation (D) None of these 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


A file that includes an index directory to facilitate random access is
Options: Sequential file,    Indexed file,    Random file,    Serial file

Ans:B ,B


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A


2.Probability of an accident arising because of hazard is minimum subject of other costs
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

www.000webhost.com