Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?


Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


5.The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: (A)seek time (B) Latency (C) latency plus seek time (D) transmission time 28

Ans:285. (C),285. (C)


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


The records in a file on magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transformed to a disk file,    have to be arranged in a key sequence

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
Options: Coconut,    Cotton,    Sugarcane,    Rice

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


India became a member of the United Nations in
Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The mountains which come into being after the continental drift started, with the break up of the large land mass of pangola are
Options: young mountains,    old mountains,    volcanic mountains,    fold mountains

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


339. vishv ka sabase bada dveep kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: greenalaind, greenalaind


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


RS-232 is standard that applies to ?
Options: NA

Ans:serial Ports ,serial Ports


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The percentage of irrigated land in India is about
Options: 45,    65,    35,    25

Ans:C,C


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


8.In Settlement Phase
Options: (A)the goods or services are paid for. Relevant transactions include invoicing, payment authorisation, payment, and remittance advice transmission. (B) the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (C) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (D) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


Winner of first mahaveer chakra in HP
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:Lt.col, kamaan singh,Lt.col, kamaan singh


1.The following is not true for client-server model
Options: (A)It contains the set of stand alone servers (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?
Options: TREE,    DELTREE/F,    DIR | MORE,    TREE | MORE

Ans:D ,D


0.A binary tree whose every node has either zero or two children is called
Options: (A)Complete binary tree (B) Binary search tree (C) Extended binary tree (D) None of above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2

www.000webhost.com