The largest gulf in the world is


Options: Gulf of Mexico,    Persian Gulf,    Gulf of Carpentaria,    Gulf of Mannar

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


8.Heuristic is
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these

Ans:38. (B),38. (B)


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
Options: Dead Sea,    Red Sea,    Black Sea,    Mediterranean Sea

Ans:A,A


5.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Computer-based traffic control systems are implemented at the _____ level of government.
Options: Local,    Top,    bottom,    Top-to-bottom

Ans:A ,A


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Fan-in is referred to
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions, which are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 20

Ans:200. (A),200. (A)


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


Which utility is useful for troubleshooting NetBIOS name resolution problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:A ,A


Current can flow through a normally open push button switch as long as:
Options: you are pressing the button,    you are not pressing the button,    its contact remain open,    its contact remain open

Ans:B ,B


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


What item of apparel was invented by Ellery Chun, a Hawaiian clothing merchant, in 1931?
Options: String bikini,    Muumuu,    Aloha shirt,    Capri pants

Ans:C,C


How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: a. Create a template b. Edit the slide master c. Use the autocorrect wizard d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


What is the height of Nainital, Uttaranchal above sea level?
Options: 7,500 ft above sea level,    3,500 ft above sea level,    7,168 ft above sea level,    6,400 ft above sea level

Ans:A,A


Writer of Himalayan Art
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, A P F randhava

Ans:J C fenk,J C fenk


Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?
Options: Gaban,    Godan,    Guide,    Manasorovar

Ans:C,C


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


. The most popular commercial DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


6.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut DOWN ARROW is used for
Options: (A)Move to the right or to the beginning of the next line (B) Move to the left or to the end of the previous line (C) Move up one row (D) Move down one row 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


790. shushk sel’ mein kya hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amoniyam kloraid, amoniyam kloraid


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.
Options: 1,00,000,    1,000,    10,000,    100

Ans:C,C


Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?
Options: Butter,    Fish,    Lettuce,    Milk

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b. When Item is not in the array at all c. When Item is the last element in the array d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all  

Ans:a,a


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com