. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?


Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint is a motion path
Options: (A)A type of animation entrance effect (B) A method of advancing slides (C) A method of moving items on a slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The famous book 'Anandmath' was authored by
Options: Sarojini Naidu,    Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya,    Sri Aurobindo,    Rabindrnath Tagore

Ans:B,B


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


The parallel register:
Options: can store a multiple bit binary number,    uses R-S flip-flops,    All of the above,    is erased after a word is read fromit

Ans:A ,A


Rangaswamy Cup is associated with
Options: archery,    cricket,    football,    hockey

Ans:D,D


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


2.To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use
Options: (A)The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. (B) The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. (C) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually (D) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar 22

Ans:222. (D),222. (D)


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable a database trigger?
Options: MODIFY USER,    CHANGE USER,    ALTER TRIGGER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.Program counter (P(C) contains
Options: (A)Address of an instruction to be fetched (B) Instructions most recently fetched (C) Data to be written into memory (D) Data to be read from memory

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


river with most density
Options:

Ans:chinab,chinab


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


Most abundant tissues of our body are
Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff voltage source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


The period of a waveform is:
Options: the time required to complete one full cycle,    the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required for the voltage to rise from 10% to 90% of the peak amplitude,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude

Ans:A ,A


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining functional dependencies is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


1.Model is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:271. (B),271. (B)


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A


Longest river in HP
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com