Which of the following is a cultural organisation?


Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    WHO,    FAO

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
Options: Brussels,    Paris,    London,    Rome

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


prthveeraaj chauhaan va mohammad gauree ke beech 1191 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?, 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


788. ashok ke adhikaansh shilaalekh kis lipi mein likhe hain?
Options: NA

Ans: braahmee, braahmee


.  To open the existing presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + L B. Ctrl + N C. Ctrl + A D. Ctrl + O

Ans: – D ,


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following is the address of the router?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:D ,D


8.The ascending order of a data hierarchy ios:
Options: (A)Bit, byte, field, record, file, database (B) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database (C) Byte, bit, field, record, file, database (D) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database 140 | 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


2.In Excel you can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: (A)View (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 21

Ans:212. (D),212. (D)


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How can you navigate around virtual consoles?
Options: Alt+Function Key,    Ctrl+Function Key,    Ctrl+Alt+Del,    Alt+a+w+Function Key

Ans:A ,A


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf/,    /etc/hosts

Ans:A ,A


Pench National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


8.The strategy of allowing process that are logically run able to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: (A)preemptive scheduling (B) non preemptive scheduling (C) shortest job first (D) first come first served 21

Ans:218. (A),218. (A)


Sales order data is entered by means of
Options: terminal entry,    keypunch,    OCR,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


ICAO stands for
Options: International Civil Aviation Organization,    Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization,    Institute of Company of Accounts Organization,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


Vadik name of yamuna, river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:kaalindi,kaalindi


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: a. header and footer toolbar b. print layout view c. page setup dialog box d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    CHKDSK,    TYPE

Ans:B ,B


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: a. Formula bar b. Status Bar c. Name Box d. Title Bar

Ans:– c,– c


8.Parallel Overhead is
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. | 129 (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com