hangrang valley in which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


The number of water molecules present in a drop of water (volume 0.0018 ml) at room temperature is
Options: 1.568 x 103,    6.023 x 1019,    4.84 x 1017,    6.023 x 1023

Ans:B,B


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options:  A) 1 and 1, B) 2 and 1, C) 2 and 2, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


An enterprise data model is:
Options: a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization.,    a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization.

Ans:A ,A


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


MS-DOS developed in
Options: a. 1991 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1961

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


district with highest crime rate in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


72. doorabeen ka aavishkaar kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gaililiyo ne, gaililiyo ne


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


4.It is a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


Data dictionary contains detail of
Options: data structures,    data flows,    data stores,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


9.Moving process from main memory to disk is called
Options: (A)Scheduling (B) Cache (C) Swapping (D) Spooling 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A,(Aanswer


1.What data type should you choose for a zip code field in a table?
Options: (A)Text (B) Number (C) Memo (D) All of above 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


550. rediyo ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: italee nivaasee maarakonee ne, italee nivaasee maarakonee ne


Miss World 2017
Options: Manushi Chillar, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:A,Manushi Chillar


The name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When did France became Republic?
Options: 1789 AD,    1798 AD,    1792 AD,    1729 AD

Ans:C,C


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com