mulang valley in which district


Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:lahul spiti,,lahul spiti,

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


Joule is the unit of
Options: temperature,    pressure,    energy,    heat

Ans:C,C


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


The first Indian University was opened in 1857 was in
Options: Chennai,    Bihar,    Mumbai,    Kolkata

Ans:D,D


when did Al-beruni (Parsia) visited india
Options:

Ans:(1024-1030 AD),Al-beruni is the first muslim scholar who studied Inida.


The two functional areas concerned with material flow are
Options: production and marketing,    manufacturing and purchasing,    marketing and finance,    manufacturing and finance

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


618. haal hee mein kis raajy se alag karake telangaana raajy banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Pick out the wrong statement.
Options: Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it,    Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting,    Information can be stored in any location of RAM,    Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Ans:D ,D


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


.   After choosing a predefine template, ….. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. Color effects

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float d=2.25; printf("%e,", d); printf("%f,", d); printf("%g,", d); printf("%lf", d); return 0; }
Options: 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5,    2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25,    2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


RS-232 is a standard that applies to:
Options: serial ports,    parallel ports,    game ports,    networks

Ans:A ,A


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


9.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)


The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.
Options: SSI, MSI,    MSI, LSI,    SSI, LSI,    ECL, DTL

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com