chontda valley in which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Where is the sports stadium, Green Park, located?
Options: Kanpur,    Jamshedpur,    Cuttack,    Patiala

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a quotation system procedure set?
Options: delivery planning,    product data retrieval,    quotation preparation,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the operating system which was originally designed by scientists and engineers for use by scientists and engineers?
Options: XENIX,    UNIX,    OS/2,    MS DOS

Ans:B ,B


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1348 to a binary number is
Options: 0010110112,    0011011002,    0010111002,    1100112

Ans:C ,C


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


127. san 2012 ke olampik khelon mein kaansy padak jeetane vaalee saayana nehavaal ka sambandh kis khel se hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:bedamintan,bedamintan


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


4.Spoofing attack is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B,(Banswer


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which one of the following statements regarding ac circuits is correct?
Options: Current and voltages are in phase through a resistor,    Current leads the voltage through a resistor,    Current lags the voltage through a resistor,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Relationships,    Primary keys

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


Sundarbans National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Priority sector lending by banks in India constitutes the lending to
Options: NA

Ans:Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises,Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following is not a form of data?
Options: A) numbers and characters B) images C) sound D) none of above

Ans:D,D


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


Which UN body deals with population problem?
Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A


1.The system failure due to power failure is considered under
Options: (A)Hardware reliability (B) Software reliability (C) Operation reliability (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans:C ,C


3.In Access, to Exit Office Access 2007Access
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com