lingti valley in which district


Options: lahaul spiti, kullum, kinaur, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


6.Shared Memory is
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common. (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employed (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


7.Operational database is
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


The saturation point is approximately the same as
Options: cutoff point,    lower end of the load line,    upper end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


where is motilal nehru library
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations
Options: may use only a firmed word-length storage approach,    will likely require a character addressable storage unit,    must use fixed length words of four character each,    will not use numbered address locations

Ans:A ,A


Magsaysay awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay, ____ who was known for his land reform programme to defuse communist insurgency.
Options: President of the Philippines,    President of the Spain,    President of the Scotland,    President of the Malaysia

Ans:A,A


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the members of CARICOM?
Options: Angrilla, Antigua, Trinidad, Tobago,    Barbados, Belize, St. Lucia, St. Vincent,    Dommica, Grenade, Guyana, Jamaica,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


6.Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. | 131 (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


The process used to set up a programs once the system is operational is
Options: Operating system,    Black bon,    Boot strap,    Utility

Ans:C ,C


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


The 'Char Minar' is in
Options: Ahmedabad,    Hyderabad,    Delhi,    Sikri

Ans:B,B


Who built the world's first binary digit computer: Z1...?
Options: Konrad Zuse,    Ken Thompson,    Alan Turing,    George Boole

Ans:A,A


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


Gangotri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttarakhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
Options: EXISTS,    Double use of NOT EXISTS,    NOT EXISTS,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com