writer of kullu lok sahitya


Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand

More Books Related questions:


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


bhoo-raajasv vyavastha
Options: NA

Ans: 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?, 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Pin Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Himachal Pradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


. Dedicated Computer is A
Options: Computer having multiple Monitors B. Computer assigned one task at a time C. Computer having multiple Operating Systems D. Computer is designed to use by single person

Ans:– B ,


In utensils worth Rs 1000 are produced with copper worth Rs 500, wages paid are Rs 100, other material purchased is worth Rs 100 and depreciation of machinery is zero, then what is the value added in process?
Options: Rs 1000,    Rs 500,    Rs 400,    Rs 300

Ans:D,D


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


. Which tab in Font dialog box contain options to apply font effects?
Options: a. Font tab b. Character Spacing c. Text Effects d. Standard Toolbar

Ans: – A , – A


1.SizerPercent in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


Headquarters of UNO are situated at
Options: New York, USA,    Haque (Netherlands),    Geneva,    Paris

Ans:A,A


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { union test { int i; float f; char c; }; union test *t; t = (union test *)malloc(sizeof(union test)); t->f = 10.10f; printf("%f", t->f); return 0; }
Options: 10,    Garbage value,    10.100000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


In boolean algebra, the times sign stands for the _____ operation
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


Semaphores
Options: synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock,    synchronize critical resources to prevent contention,    are used to do I/O,    are used for memory management

Ans:A ,A


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


7.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:127. (A),127. (A)


What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D


What piece of clothing was invented by French fashion designer Louis Reard in 1946?
Options: Zoot suit,    Mini-skirt,    Bikini,    Tank top

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


First vidhan sabha Adhyaksha in HP
Options: S Chakravati, jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, N C mehta

Ans:jayvant ram,jayvant ram


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


5.In Windows operating system one press F1 key to
Options: (A)Display help (B) Cut (C) Paste (D) None of these | 21 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Who launched IBM's First PC in 1981?
Options: Dean Cline,    C.B. Rogers Jr.,    John F. Akers,    David Svenson

Ans:B ,B


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


Declare the following statement? "An array of three pointers to chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char *ptr[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char **ptr[3];

Ans:B ,B


The member countries of NAFTA are
Options: USA and Canada,    USA, Canada and Mexico,    Canada and Mexico,    USA and Mexico

Ans:B,B


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra

www.000webhost.com