lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


What Designates where the next action occurs?
Options: Decode,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:C,C


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


India first won the Olympic Hockey gold at
Options: London,    Rome,    Berlin,    Amsterdam

Ans:D,D


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


A form can be used to
Options: modify records,    delete records,    format printed output,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of thiyog riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


The horizontal of soil profile is composed of
Options: weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification,    material affected by translocation & organic modification,    unweathered bedrock,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel autofill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around the selected cells (D) None of the above 9

Ans:92. (B),92. (B)


What is the name of the computer program that contains the distilled knowledge of an expert?
Options: Data base management system,    Management information System,    Expert system,    Artificial intelligence

Ans:C ,C


To update an SQL view, the DBMS must be able to associate the column(s) to be updated with:
Options: a particular column in a particular underlying table.,    a particular column in a particular row.,    a particular row in a particular underlying table.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


In which year was the 'All India Radio' set up?
Options: 1936,    1927,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?
Options: a. Ps/2 b. Dos c. Windows d. Windows NT

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


akabar
Options: NA

Ans: 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?, 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


where is bala sundari mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


6.The following are basic types of recordaccess methods
Options: (A)sequential and random (B) direct and immediate (C) sequential and indexed (D) on-line and real-time 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D

www.000webhost.com