ravi valley in which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Vallies in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


3.A storage devices where the access time is effectively independent of the location of the data is referred as
Options: (A)Direct access (B) Secondary storage (C) Primary storage(D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?
Options: microprocessors,    registers,    ROM chips,    data buses

Ans:B ,B


    If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Chkdsk d.    Format

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: b. Diskcopy


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


Bhenso ka mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


To save a workbook, you:
Options: a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu b. Press Ctrl+F5 c. Click Save on the Windows Start button d. Select Edit>Save

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
Options: Robert Koch,    Edward Jenner,    Robert Hooke,    Louis Pasteur

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B


where is CSIR-kandiriya vigyan and anusandhan kendra
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


If communication software can be called the "traffic cop" of a micro communication system, then what should the modem be called?
Options: Park,    Bridge,    Interface,    Link

Ans:B ,B


If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
Options: velocity,    momentum,    acceleration,    kinetic energy

Ans:B,B


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


Winner of first mahaveer chakra in HP
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:Lt.col, kamaan singh,Lt.col, kamaan singh


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


Suppose you had an incurable computer virus and decided to wipe out all the data and partitions on your hard drive and reformat. What is the order in which you must delete the partitions?
Options: Extended, Logical, Primary,    Primary, Extended, Logical,    Logical, Extended, Primary,    Logical, Primary, Extended

Ans:C ,C


Photophobia is
Options: a disease cause by too much sunlight,    abnormal intolerance of light,    the adjustment of the eye for light,    the ability to perceive light

Ans:B,B


What advantages do ICs have over discrete-device circuits due to their greater complexity (i.e. more circuitary in less area)
Options: Smaller size,    Higher reliability,    Lower cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


1.ASCII-8 is
Options: (A)An extended version of ASCIl-7 (B) Is a 8-bit code (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


A ternary relationship involves how many entities?
Options: 3 or less,    3,    More than 3,    3 or more

Ans:B ,B


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


. Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current Slide d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters ten symbols, and ten numerals?
Options: 5,    6,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


David Copperfield is the name of
Options: novel,    famous actor,    poem,    writer

Ans:A,A


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is the largest space?
Options: A) kilobyte B) petabyte C) terrabyte D) gigabyte

Ans:B,B


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak

www.000webhost.com