Writer of pracheen himachal


Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey

More Books Related questions:


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


short cut for byas sub rivers
Options: PARVATI Se BAANGANGA Ne SUKETI main CHAKKI ke liye Gau Dera aur BiHUL Maange

Ans:Paarvati, Senj, Baanganga, nyugal, suketi, chakki, gaj , uahal, dehar, binwa, hurla, luni,


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


9.Window class, onShow/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C


_____ tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop.
Options: utilinux,    cempre,    switchdesk,    window

Ans:C ,C


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


. Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: a. A cell b. A block c. A box d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The 'Black flag' signifies
Options: revolution/danger,    peace,    protest,    truce

Ans:C,C


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


. Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. None of the above

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


. On the works cited page, list works by each author’s last name and _____ the title of the work.
Options: a. italicize or underline b. boldface or italicize c. underline or boldface d. enlarge or underline

Ans: – A , – A


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


India's first indigenous helicopter was successfully flown in Bangalore on
Options: August 30, 1992,    August 30, 1982,    August 30, 1990,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which of the following is called low level languages?

Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


A Winchester disk is a
Options: Disk Stack,    Removable disk,    Flexible disk,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


503. maigsese puraskaar paane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: binova bhaave, binova bhaave


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Sanchi Stupa is located near
Options: Gaya,    Bhopal,    Varanasi,    Bijapur

Ans:B,B


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


6.Software migration and evolution is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 25

Ans:256. (B),256. (B)


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: (A)It can contain text and data (B) It can be modified (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets (D) You have to work hard to create it 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of
Options: New Delhi,    West Bengal,    Andhra Pradesh,    Uttar Pradesh

Ans:B,B


457. sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh kab tak apane pad par rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 65 varsh kee aayu tak, 65 varsh kee aayu tak


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B,(Banswer


The hottest part of the gas flame is known as
Options: luminous zone,    dark zone,    blue zone,    non-luminous zone

Ans:D,D


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?
Options: Dartmouth University,    Harvard University,    Massachusetts Institute of Technology,    Stanford University

Ans:B ,B


Tracing, of any input record or process, performed on a system, back to its original source, is an
Options: audit trial,    report generation,    batch processing,    conversion

Ans:A ,A


Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?
Options: Water power,    Wind power,    Solar power,    Biomass power

Ans:C,C


The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are
Options: McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup,    Federation cup,    Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com