writers of temples of himchal


Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:kishori lal,kishori lal

More Books Related questions:


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
Options: 9th Century AD,    10th Century AD,    12th Century AD,    14th Century AD

Ans:D,D


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


Needing to assess the validity of assumed referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


0.In Responsive real time operating system
Options: (A)The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt. (B) Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge. (C) The operation completes in fixed inter of time. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


4.A sequential control model where control starts at the top of a subroutine hierarchy and through sub-routine calls, passes to lower levels is referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


739. taimooralang ne dillee ko kab luta?
Options: NA

Ans: 1398 mein, 1398 mein


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


552. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ka pratham muslim adhyaksh kaun tha? badaruddeen taiyab jee
Options: NA

Ans: 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?, 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?


. Which of the following term means to reckon?
Options: A) putare B) com C) computa D) computar

Ans:7-A,7-A


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


A variable that has no physical meaning and is used to obtain an initial basic feasible solution to a linear programming problem is known as:
Options: basis,    algorithm,    artificial variable,    basic variable

Ans:D ,D


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following protocol is connection-oriented?
Options: IPX,    UDP,    NetBEUI,    TCP

Ans:D ,D


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
Options: tropical depressions,    tropical storms,    hurricane,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?
Options: Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w,    Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Ans:A ,A


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.Data mining is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


An inventor is a gate with only _____ input; the output is always in the opposite state from the input
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


Bison (Rajbari) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Tripura,


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is:

Options: A) 0 B) 1 C) 1 or 0 D) 3

Ans:A,A


655. amerika ne kaunasa raajy 1867 mein roos se khareeda tha?
Options: NA

Ans: alaaska, alaaska


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed
Options: (A)The title area (B) The legend (C) The y-axis (D) The x-axis 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


‘Tehri’ dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhagirathi,Bhagirathi


Pair of ribs found in man :
Options: 102,15,12,20

Ans:12,12


521. angrejee eest indiya kampanee ne bhaarat mein pahala kaarakhaana kahaan lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: soorat (gujaraat) mein, soorat (gujaraat) mein


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com