The two major types of computer chips are


Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D,D


Writer of himachal past present and future
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


8.In Excel the Paste Special command lets you copy and paste
Options: (A)Multiply the selection by a copied value (B) Cell comments (C) Formatting options (D) The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula 15

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


What is your first action when windows reports that your hard drive is developing bad sectors?
Options: replace the hard drive,    run secclean from dos,    run defrag on the hard drive,    run scandisk with the "thorough" option

Ans:D ,D


Excessive secretion from the pituitary gland in the children results in
Options: increased height,    retarded growth,    weakening of bones,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


What is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
Options: The protocol to copy files between computers,    The transfer protocol to transfer Web pages to a browser,    The database access protocol for SQL statements,    The hardware/software protocol that limits access to company data

Ans:B ,B


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


While using the DIR command, you can use certain switches with it. Which one of the following cannot be used with DIR?
Options: /P,    /W,    /S,    /T

Ans:D ,D


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


Conversion of an octal number 1258 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    8510,    8710,    9910

Ans:B ,B


winner of first victoriya cross in HP
Options: shri keshav,late jamadar laalaram, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:late jamadar laalaram,late jamadar laalaram


Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?
Options: Data-Flow Diagram,    Decision Table,    Pie chart,    System Flowchart

Ans:C ,C


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


Which city in Tamil Nadu has airport?
Options: Chennai,    Triuchirapalli,    Madurai,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


udhamasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


. The Search tool CANNOT be used on which major Access object?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?
Options: The hardware you currently own,    The application for which it will be used,    The type of data you will input,    The cost

Ans:B ,B


Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?
Options: Pressure and Young's modules,    Planck's constant and Angular momentum,    Impulse and moment of force,    Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Ans:C,C


8.Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: (A)system where computer is used to turn data into information (B) inputting data (C) processing data (D) data is put into the computer for processing 10 | 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


25 saal
Options: NA

Ans: saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?, saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


5.In Excel to create a formula, you first
Options: (A)Select the cell you want to place the formula into (B) Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula (C) Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula (D) Choose the new command from the file menu 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


Conversion of binary number 100000000002 to decimal number is
Options: 102410,    103410,    112410,    103710

Ans:A ,A


rupi bhabha wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, solan, kinnaur, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?
Options: Chandidas,    Mohandas,    Chandradas,    Tarwadi

Ans:A,A


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
Options: Robert Clive,    Cornwallis,    Dalhousie,    Warren Hastings

Ans:B,B


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)

www.000webhost.com