kais/ kayas wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
Options: 21 years,    25 years,    30 years,    35 years

Ans:C,C


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh


529. kisake janmadin ko shiksha divas ke roop mein manaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko, bhaarat ke pahale shiksha mantree maulaana abulakalaam aajaad ke janmadin ko


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The difference between memory and storages is that memory is _____ and storage is _____
Options: Temporary, permanent,    Permanent, temporary,    Slow, fast,    AH of the above

Ans:A ,A


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A


First lady vidhan sabha adhyaksh in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:vidhya stocks,vidhya stocks


The term cover point in cricket means
Options: the position given by the bowler to the fielder on the offside, in front of a wicket,    if the ball goes off the batsman's leg,    an off-break ball bowled by a left-handed bowler to a right-handed batsman,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


5.In Excel the function calculates depreciation at the same amount each year over an asset’s useful life
Options: (A)DB (fixed-declining balance) (B) SLN (straight line) (C) DDB (double-declining) (D) All of above 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


7.In Excel when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you cannot
Options: (A)Rotate text on the chart (B) Select a fore ground color (C) Select a pattern (D) Select a background color 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a. The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b. The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c. The text box and text both are deleted d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
Options: A) Intel 308 B) Intel 33 C) Intel 4004 D) Motorola 639

Ans:C,C


Tentu darra
Options: chamba-kangra, kullu-kangra,bharmaur-lahaul, kangra

Ans:kullu-kangra,kullu-kangra


What table shows the electrical state of a digital circuit's output for every possible combination of electrical states in the inputs?
Options: Function table,    Truth table,    Routing table,    ASCII table

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


The smallest glaciers are
Options: mountain or alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


3.One of the type libraries that you can use to programmatically connect to Microsoft Access data is
Options: (A)Collaborative Data Objects (B) ActiveX Data Objects (C) Dynamic Data Interfaces (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Hibra is tribtry river of which river and in which district
Options: Chamba, kangra, mandi

Ans:A,Chamba


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com