The basic operations performed by a computer are


Options: A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


5.Subject orientation
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


7.What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (C),77. (C)


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int a[2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i, j; static int *p[] = {(int*)a, (int*)a+1, (int*)a+2}; for(i=0; i<2; i++) { for(j=0; j<2; j++) { printf("%d, %d, %d, %d\n", *(*(p+i)+j), *(*(j+p)+i), *(*(i+p)+j), *(*(p+j)+i)); } } return 0; }
Options: 1, 1, 1, 1 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 2, 3, 2 4, 4, 4, 4,    1, 2, 1, 2 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 4, 3, 4 4, 2, 4, 2,    1, 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2, 2 2, 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3, 3,    1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans:C ,C


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered (D) Format the cells with the comma style 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


The term 'duplex' refers to the ability of the data receiving stations to echo back a confirming message to the sender. In full duplex data transmission, both the sender and the receiver
Options: cannot talk at once,    can receive and send data simultaneously,    can send or receive data one at a time,    can do one way data transmission only

Ans:B ,B


In what year did the Symantec Corporation first release Norton Antivirus?
Options: 1990,    1995,    1988,    1997

Ans:A,A


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    CHKDSK,    TYPE

Ans:B ,B


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?
Options: Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the steps no more than one time.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps no more than one time.

Ans:A ,A


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


Which operator will be used with chmod command to assign absolute permission?
Options: +,    -,    =,    %

Ans:C ,C


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


24. 1857 ee. ke vidroh mein kisane apana balidaan sabase pahale diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


7.Users who store data about real people for marketing purposes must register the data and its potential use with
Options: (A)The computer misuse controller (B) The data protection controller (C) HM customs and excise (D) None of above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com