khokhan wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


Point out the error if any in the following program (Turbo C). #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'a', 'b', 'c'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, char); printf("%c", c); } }
Options: Error: unknown variable ptr,    Error: Lvalue required for parameter,    No error and print A a b c,    No error and print 4 A a b c

Ans:C ,C


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: a. Click the application minimize button b. Click the document close button c. Double click the application control menu icon d. Double click the document control menu icon

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


Large collection of files are called
Options: a . fields b . records c . database d . sectors

Ans:.c,.c


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


The only state in India that produces saffron is
Options: Assam,    Himachal Pradesh,    Jammu and Kashmir,    Meghalaya

Ans:C,C


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A ,A


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


8.In magnetic disk, density that is in bits per linear inch
Options: (A)Increases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (B) Decreases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (C) Remains same in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (D) Randomly distributed in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. 76 | 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


A(n) ____ device is any device that provides information which is sent to the CPU.
Options: input,    output,    CPU,    memory

Ans:A ,A


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


where is shoolini templte in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,


Who wrote the book 'Reminiscences of the Nehru Age'?
Options: C.D.Deshmukh,    Dr. P.C.Alexander,    M.O.Mathai,    S.C.Rajagopalachari

Ans:C,C


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


In boolean algebra, the overbar stands for the NOT operation, the plus sign stands for the _____ operation.
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


Norepinephrine increases
Options: respiration,    urine production,    saliva production,    blood pressure

Ans:D,D


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


Which is not a data source component?
Options:  A) mail merge toolbar, B) header row, C) data fields, D) data records, 

Ans:-A,-A


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


ghadasru lake is in which district?
Options: chamba, kangra, kullu, lahul

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


What is the name given to the specialized storage element in the processor unit of a computer which is used as a "scratch pad" during processing operations?
Options: storage register,    primary memory,    cache memory,    accumulator

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected
Options: (A)Add clip art only if it relates to your topic (B) Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide (C) Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text (D) Both (A)and (B) 1

Ans:13. (D),13. (D)


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results 20

Ans:204. (A),204. (A)


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


Machetri
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com