Writer of Bilaspur past , present and future


Options: G D Khosla, R K Kaushal, Baal Gobind , Anand Chand

Ans:Anand Chand,Anand Chand

More Books Related questions:


Assembly code data base is associated with
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase

Ans:D ,D


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MESS junk int main() { printf("MESS\n"); return 0; }
Options: junk,    MESS,    Error,    Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are System Programming Language?
Options: C B. PL/360 C. Pascal D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


78. bhaarat kee pratham mahila mukhyamantree kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shreematee sucheta krpalaanee, shreematee sucheta krpalaanee


The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not considered as a tool at the system design phase?
Options: piechart,    data-flow diagram,    decision table,    systems flowchart

Ans:A ,A


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


5.In uni-processor scheduling, a priorities enforcement is
Options: (A)When processes are assigned priorities and scheduling policy favor higher priority processes. (B) The scheduling keeps resources of system busy. (C) Here currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


battle of buxar was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-muslim,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,joint forces of muslims and English Forces


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


308. gaadiyon mein peechhe ka drshy dekhane ke lie kis darpan ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttal, uttal


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


6. Which of the following statements is true in regard to diskcopy?
Options: a. Copy and discopy are same b. Discopy is a built in command in dos c. Diskcopy can be used on hard disks d. Diskcopy can be used with a floppy and a hard disk

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


What is the 1's complement of 0000 1111 0010 1101 number?
Options: 1111 0000 0010 1101,    1111 0000 1101 0010,    1111 1100 1010 1100,    1001 0010 1010 1100

Ans:B ,B


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


mulang valley in which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:lahul spiti,,lahul spiti,


Unofficial, and usually illegal, system of providing people with more then their share of goods and services where their prices are controlled, is called
Options: black money,    blue chip,    black market,    black economy

Ans:C,C


Light year is a unit of
Options: time,    distance,    light,    intensity of light

Ans:B,B


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


Terminal Table
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    contains all constants in the program

Ans:A ,A


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


8.In a binary tree, certain null entries are replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called
Options: (A)Leaf (B) Branch (C) Path (D) Thread

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


355. kendreey asembalee mein bam phenkane mein bhagat sinh ka saathee kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: batukeshvar datt, batukeshvar datt


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardization storing of data?
Options: a. MIS b. structured programming c. CODASYL specification d. none of the above

Ans:.c,.c


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


The main use of salt in the diet is to
Options: make the taste of food better,    produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food,    ease the process of cooking,    increase the solubility of food particles in water

Ans:B,B


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following best explains the meaning of managerial participation in effective computer utilization is MIS:
Options: managers operate the computer,    need for understanding and support from top management',    managers need to be educated about computers,    managers need to go through the computers reports.

Ans:B ,B


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com