writers of kangra ghati aur himachal ki kala


Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, Dr parmanand, narayan chand, M. S. randhava

Ans:ms randhava,ms randhava

More Books Related questions:


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the amount of current flowing through a resistor when you know the value of the resistor and the voltage drop across it?
Options: E = PR,    E = I2R,    I = E/R,    I = ER

Ans:C ,C


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


where is kibbar situatted?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


Multiplication of 478 by 528 is
Options: (3144)8,    (4147)8,    (3146)8,    (3184)8

Ans:C ,C


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Position of HP south pole
Options: 75.47,47.75,79.04,04.79

Ans:A, 75.47


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: Line printer,    Dot matrix printer,    Type writer terminal,    Plotter

Ans:E ,E


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


986. arthashaastr ka janak kaun kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: edam smith, edam smith


Who is the author of 'India Wins Freedom'?
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Maulana Azad,    Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan,    Jawaharlal Nahru

Ans:B,B


3.Diskette is a
Options: (A)A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device (B) High volume storage device (C) Primary storage device (D) None of these 4 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


_____dominates the LSI field, and _____ is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary.
Options: NMOS, PMOS,    PMOS, CMOS,    NMOS, CMOS,    MOSFET, PMOS

Ans:C ,C


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


An Integrated Circuit (IC) is
Options: Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip,    A complicated circuit,    Much costlier than a single transistor,    An integrating device

Ans:A ,A


95. What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: a. F9 b. Alt + F9 c. Ctrl + F9 d. Shift + F9

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


The Objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by
Options: Sardar Patel,    Jawaharlal Nehru,    K.M. Munshi,    B.R. Ambedkar

Ans:B,B


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


6.In Excel to move to the previous worksheet, press
Options: (A)Alt + PgUp (B) Ctrl + PgUp (C) Ctrl + PgDn (D) Shift + Tab 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


A required characteristic of an online real-time system is:
Options: more than one CPU,    offline batch processing,    no delay in processing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Word is a word processor that saves in its proprietary————format..
Options: (A) doc (B) pdf (C) txt (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?
Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B


. The first general purpose electronic digital computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory
Options: Translator,    Communications processor,    Interpreter,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


The core of an electromagnet is said to be in saturation when:
Options: the core is permitted to move freely within the coil,    an increase in current through the coil causes no further increase in the mmf,    frequent changes in the direction of current through the coil causes heating effects in the core material,    changing the polarity of the current in the coil changes the polarity of the magnetic field around the core

Ans:B ,B


0.In Responsive real time operating system
Options: (A)The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt. (B) Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge. (C) The operation completes in fixed inter of time. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
Options: Malayalam,    Tamil,    Telugu,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com