Writer of country life


Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar, Nohra richards

Ans:Nohra richards,Nohra richards

More Books Related questions:


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B ,B


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?
Options: Border,    Boland,    Griqualand West,    Gauteng

Ans:B,B


What was Yashpal Sharma's best score in First Class Cricket?
Options: 201 not out,    200,    199,    153 not out

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


7.To see sales amount figures totaled, into which drop area would you drag that field?
Options: (A)Drop column fields here (B) Drop row fields here (C) Drop data items here (D) None of the above 11

Ans:117. (C),117. (C)


The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
Options: morph metric analysis,    law of drainage composition,    law of basin areas,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


A diagram that illustrates the ore (Logic) of functions in a progran called a
Options: Flowchart,    Sequence of steps,    Direction of flow,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


The term butterfly is associated with
Options: kabaddi,    swimming,    boxing,    wrestling

Ans:B,B


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


7.In Excel the following will not cut information
Options: (A)Pressing Ctrl + C (B) Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu (C) Clicking the Cut button on the standard (D) Pressing Ctrl+X 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The first step of the implementation phase is
Options: select the computer,    announce the implementation project,    implementation planning,    prepare physical facilities

Ans:C ,C


A file that includes an index directory to facilitate random access is
Options: Sequential file,    Indexed file,    Random file,    Serial file

Ans:B ,B


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The periods of different eras are further divided into
Options: eons,    epochs,    stages,    Any of the above

Ans:C,C


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.An audio-CD is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is false, (B) is true (D) (A)and (B) both true 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


dulchi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:mandi-kullu,mandi-kullu


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars Font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click Format, Title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s Increase Font Size button (D) Click Title, New Font, OK 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


Which hole is used to mark the location of the first sector in a soft-sectored disk.
Options: Address,    Location,    Index,    Label

Ans:C ,C


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not critical in PC CAD software?
Options: Crosshatching,    Layering,    Drawing/editing,    Damping

Ans:D ,D


A personal information manager and e-mail communication software in MS Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Outlook (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 11..

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?
Options:  A) 10 pt, B) 12 pt, C) 14 pt, D) None of above,

Ans:B,B


To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

www.000webhost.com