radam chitkul wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: kangra, shimla, solan, kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


5.Software consists of
Options: (A)Computer program only (B) Computer program and associated documentations (C) Documentation only (D) Hardware 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


. It is an association established between common
Options: a. Line b. Relationship c. Primary key d. Records

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


8.Window class, onHScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


327. kampyootar kee asthaayee smrti kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ram-random aixchaiss maimory, ram-random aixchaiss maimory


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?
Options: Shane Warne,    Brian Lara,    Courtney Walsh,    Muttiah Muralitharan

Ans:D,D


Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?
Options: Tamil Nadu,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Karnataka

Ans:C,C


305. dhvani kee teevrata kisamen maapee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deseebal, deseebal


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have 
Options: a. ALU b. Primary Storage c. Control unit d. All of above

Ans:1.d,1.d


7.Degree to which a system or component performs only the necessary functions relevant to a particular purpose
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


8.In Excel which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: (A)= (B) + (C) ( (D) @ 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


What of the following tool is used to check and repair Linux file systems?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:C ,C


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which daemon is used for the Apache server?
Options: apached,    httpd,    html,    shttp

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function evaluates <object> and assigns this value to the unevaluated <sconst>.
Options: (constant <sconst> <object>),    (defconstant <sconst> <object>),    (eva <sconst> <object>),    (eva <object> <sconst>)

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Office Suite spreadsheet program is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft Powerpoint (D) None of these 9..

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


Pythagoras was first to ____ the universal validity of geometrical theorem.
Options: give,    prove,    both,    None of the above

Ans:,


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


5.Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?
Options: (A)A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs (B) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program (C) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system (D) A graphic display device 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


The UN charter was ratified in 1945 by
Options: 25 nations,    29 nations,    33 nations,    37 nations

Ans:B,B


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


What were the bowling figures for Irfan Pathan on his ODI debut?The answer is in this form : Overs - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken.
Options: 10 - 0 - 60 - 6,    10 - 0 - 61 - 0,    9 - 1 - 38 - 3,    5 - 2 - 13 - 4

Ans:B,B


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


Writer of himachal past present and future
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called
Options: protons,    electrons,    cosmic rays,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is
Options: kaleidoscope,    periscope,    spectroscope,    telescope

Ans:B,B


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


6.This data structure allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.
Options: (A)Input-restricted deque (B) Output-restricted deque (C) Priority queues (D) None of the above 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)

www.000webhost.com