rupi bhabha wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: kangra, kinnaur, solan, kinnaur, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


A regular subquery can be processed:
Options: from the top down.,    from the bottom up.,    by nesting.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Central Road Research Institute is in
Options: Delhi,    Bangalore,    Roorkee,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
Options: North-eastern zone,    North-western zone,    Southern zone,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


who is Miss Universe 2017
Options: Kevin Lillianan, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Kevin Lilliana ( France) [Held at - jpan],Kevin Lilliana


When the minimum and maximum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:A ,A


The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as
Options: a.POST b. BOOT up c. Operating Routine d. I/O operation

Ans:1  b.       ,1  b.      


The Palaeozoic era contains ____ time periods.
Options: six,    four,    five,    seven

Ans:A,A


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Writer of country life
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar, Nohra richards

Ans:Nohra richards,Nohra richards


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Where is trilokinath temple in himachal
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Mandi


where is tabo mathh in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul,lahul


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of an octal number 478 to its binary number is
Options: 1100112,    1001112,    1100112,    11110112

Ans:B ,B


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Print Preview d. None of these

Ans:–  B,–  B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(i) printf("%d,",i) int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4,,    2, 2, 2,,    3, 3, 3,,    4, 4, 4,

Ans:A ,A


The Battle of Plassey was fought in
Options: 1757,    1782,    1748,    1764

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options: a. Main Memory b. Virtual Memory c. Cache memory d. Read Only Memory

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
Options: Point-to-point,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multipoint

Ans:C ,C


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


421. sinebaar kis dhaatu ka ayask hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paara ya marakaree, paara ya marakaree


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


where is madho roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make changes (B) Select the box, then make the dchanges (C) Highlight the text, them make the changes (D) (A)and (B) both 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)

www.000webhost.com