kugti wild life senctuary is in which district


Options: chamba, kinnaur , lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Wildlife sanctuaries Related questions:


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


Place with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:Dharamshala,Dharamshala


Which of the following persons probably has the least amount of technical knowledge?
Options: User,    Computer Operator,    System Analyst,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


0. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end ofday?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: - a, - a


haidaraabaad
Options: NA

Ans: 582. bhaarat mein sabase lambe samay tak mukhyamantree kaun raha hai?, 582. bhaarat mein sabase lambe samay tak mukhyamantree kaun raha hai?


4.The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log n) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


District with highest production of ginger in HP
Options:

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: a. Tab b. Ctrl + K c. Ctrl + h d. All of above

Ans: – A , – A


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume , click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from
Options: east,    west,    northeast,    southeast

Ans:A,A


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of
Options: United Kingdom,    United States of America,    Russia,    Scandinavia

Ans:B,B


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
Options:  A) Clipart, B) WordArt, C) Drop Cap, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: a. tools, word count b. insert, statistics c. tools, spelling and grammar d. tools, statistics

Ans: –  A , –  A


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:A,A


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


A skills search requires that the employee file be accessible by
Options: employee position,    applicant file,    employee skill category,    employee name

Ans:C ,C


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


3.Software inspection is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:253. (A),253. (A)


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com