writers of over the high passes


Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel

More Books Related questions:


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


681. keral ke tat ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: maalaabaar tat, maalaabaar tat


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


6.Software migration and evolution is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 25

Ans:256. (B),256. (B)


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


With a NAND latch a low R and a low S produce a _____ condition.
Options: race,    set,    reset,    no change

Ans:A ,A


12.What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Options: (A) Zero (B) 2 rows and 1 column (C) 2 rows and 2 column (D) 1 row and 1 column 13.

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
Options: Zero,    One,    More than one,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


The most recent era of the geological time scale is
Options: Mesozoic,    cenozoic,    Triassic,    paleocene

Ans:B,B


. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?
Options: A) Monitor B) Hardware C) Robot D) Computer

Ans:D,D


Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:-C,-C


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


Which of the following divides the high speed signal into frequency bands?
Options: t-switch,    modem,    frequency-division multiplexer,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


129. olampik khelon mein padak jeetane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: karnam malleshvaree, karnam malleshvaree


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


In the following program how long will the for loop get executed? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=5; for(;scanf("%s", &i); printf("%d\n", i)); return 0; }
Options: The for loop would not get executed at all,    The for loop would get executed only once,    The for loop would get executed 5 times,    The for loop would get executed infinite times

Ans:D ,D


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: A)Trees b.Graphs c.Arrays d.None of above

Ans:C,C


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


% of total area of india
Options: 0.7%,2.7%,1.7%,7.1%

Ans:C,1.7%


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


when was nabard established?
Options: NA

Ans:12 July 1982,12 July 1982


. Who invented Integrated Circuits?
Options: A) Jack Kilby B) Robert Noyce C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?
Options: T.N.Kaul,    J.R.D. Tata,    Khushwant Singh,    Nani Palkhivala

Ans:D,D


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


Sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke asthaayee sadasy kitane varsh ke liye
Options: NA

Ans:2 years,


Loaders that allow for program relocation are called
Options: relocating loaders,    relative loaders,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


The Africa fund (Action for Resisting Invasion, Colonialism and Apartheid) under India's leadership was instituted by
Options: UNO,    SAARC,    NAM,    the Commonwealth

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com