Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?


Options: Krypton,    Xenon,    Neon,    Helium

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options:  Compiler B.  Interpreter C.  Debugger D.  Assembler

Ans:– D ,


Assembler language
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed-format commands,    is a mnemonic form of machine language,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:C ,C


A current source has an internal resistance of 100 kW. What is the largest load resistance if the current source must appear stiff?
Options: 2 k Ohm,    10 k Ohm,    20 k Ohm,    1 k Ohm

Ans:D ,D


0.Fixed partitions
Options: (A)are very common in current operating systems (B) are very efficient in memory utilization (C) are very inefficient in memory utilization (D) are most used on large mainframe operating systems 28

Ans:280. (C),280. (C)


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


What is the purpose of 'United Nations Conference on Trade and Development' (UNCTAD)?
Options: Promotes International Trade with a view to accelerate economic growth of developing countries,    Promotes International Monetary co-operation & expansion of International Trade,    Set rules for World Trade,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


8.Unit testing process is
Options: (A)Software designing process (B) Software operating process (C) Software validation process (D) Software decomposition process 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


The temperature needed to keep the earth's surface and the atmosphere in thermal equilibrium is called
Options: the surface temperature,    equilibrium temperature,    the mean global surface temperature,    global temperature

Ans:C,C


The processes at the most detailed level of the data flow diagrams are called
Options: transform descriptions,    functional primitives,    data flows,    interfaces

Ans:B ,B


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


Which of the following flip-flops is free from race around problem?
Options: T flip-flop,    SR flip-flop,    master slave JK flip-flop,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


'Mirchchhakatika' was written by
Options: Vikramaditya,    Shudraka,    Kalhana,    Banabhatta

Ans:B,B


9.What is the common name for a column of data within an Access table?
Options: (A)Field (B) Record (C) Row (D) None of the above 12

Ans:119. (A),119. (A)


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh


Plant development is influenced by
Options: quality of light only,    quality and quantity of light,    quality and duration of light,    quality, quantity and duration of light

Ans:D,D


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


The SQL keyword BETWEEN is used:
Options: for ranges.,    to limit the columns displayed.,    as a wildcard.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is a protein?
Options: Natural rubber,    Starch,    Cellulose,    None of these

Ans:A,A


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


The members of the parliamentary committee
Options: are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister,    are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker,    are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a programming control structure?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Sorting

Ans:D ,D


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


9.Role is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


300. raajasthaan mein khetadee kisake lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taambe kee khaan , taambe kee khaan


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


1.Which editor was provided for use with Access Basic?
Options: (A)The Visual Basic 1.0 editor (B) Notepad (C) The QuickBasic editor (D) All of above 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A) 1 B) 16 C) 32 D) Many

Ans:4-D,4-D


bihaar
Options: NA

Ans: 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?, 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?

www.000webhost.com