The light of distant stars is affected by


Options: the earth's atmosphere,    interstellar dust,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


Aggregation is which of the following?
Options: Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.

Ans:A ,A


In the United States the television broadcast standard is...?
Options: PAL,    NTSC,    SECAM,    RGB

Ans:B,B


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


What Sir Isaac Newton invented?
Options: Reflecting telescope,    Chronometer,    Microscope,    Spectacles

Ans:A,A


In enterprise data modeling, which is incorrect?
Options: You review current systems.,    You implement the new database.,    You describe the data needed at a very high level of abstraction.,    You plan one or more database development projects.

Ans:B ,B


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


winner of first victoriya cross in HP
Options: shri keshav,late jamadar laalaram, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:late jamadar laalaram,late jamadar laalaram


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.The following command is used for inserting records
Options: (A)INSERT (B) ADD (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


What NHL goaltender has the most career wins?
Options: Grant Fuhr,    Patrick Roy,    Chris Osgood,    Mike Vernon

Ans:A,A


Kalka-shimla railway line was accepted as world heritage by UNESCO in which year?
Options: NA

Ans:2008,2008


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C,C


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


1.(IF [Age] great than 65, Senior,Adult) This expression is an example of:
Options: (A)A conditional expression (B) Algebraic expression (C) Something that belongs in a Microsoft Excel book (D) A financial expression 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is
Options: minimum,    maximum,    zero,    minimum or maximum

Ans:C,C


9.A computer language for informing the DBMS regarding the data structure used is
Options: (A)PASCAL (B) DDL (C) PROLOG (D) FORTRAN 14

Ans:139. (B),139. (B)


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Options: ADD,    CREATE,    INSERT,    MAKE

Ans:C ,C


The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
Options: coral reefs,    sea grass bed,    hot spots,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?
Options: Paraffin wax,    Jonoba wax,    Carnauba wax,    Bees wax

Ans:A,A


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


9.All the above* Which of the following data structures are indexed structures
Options: (A)linear arrays (B) linked lists (C) both of above (D) none of above 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?

www.000webhost.com