First chief commissioner of HP


Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:N C mehta,N C mehta

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following summation operation is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is
Options: vegetation,    topography,    climate,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What is the capital of Jharkhand?
Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


Arjuna Award is given for
Options: Exceptional service in emergency,    Bravery on battlefield,    Outstanding performance in sports,    Exceptional service in slum dwellers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


Operating system
Options: links a program with the subroutines it references,    provides a layered, user-friendly interface,    enables the programmer to draw a flowchart,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted
Options: (A)Alt + A (B) Ctrl + A (C) Shift + Enter (D) Edit, Select All 1

Ans:15. (D),15. (D)


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


5.The criteria BETWEEN 1/1/99 and 12/31/99 would which is proper
Options: (A)Display records between the dates 1/2/ 99 and 1/1/00 (B) Display records between the dates 1/1/ 99 and 12/31/99 (C) Display records whose dates equaled 1/1/99 or 12/31/99 (D) All of the above 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


3.The mail box and ports are examples of
Options: (A)Indirect process communication (B) Direct process communication. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


2.An accident is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the missing values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:C ,C


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


465. bhaarat mein pahalee baar janaganana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1872, 1872


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


1.In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
Options: (A)row F column 5 (B) column F row 5 (C) function available in cells (D) function key F4 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?
Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


4.In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


Data base preparation would be most difficult in a(n)
Options: college or university,    supermarket,    hospital,    bank

Ans:D ,D


6.Window class, onMouseUp/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about
Options: 650 mm a year,    750 mm a year,    850 mm a year,    550 mm a year

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program given below in 16-bit platform ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum value{VAL1=0, VAL2, VAL3, VAL4, VAL5} var; printf("%d\n", sizeof(var)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    10

Ans:B ,B


2.The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 8

Ans:82. (C),82. (C)


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


origin of satluj river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra,rahsaal, mansarovar

Ans:mansarovar,mansarovar

www.000webhost.com