First voice governer of HP


Options: Shri E P Moon, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans: genral himmat singh, genral himmat singh

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


The temporary suspension of hostilities by mutual consent in order to stout a peace negotiation is called
Options: arbitration,    asylum,    armistice,    apartheid

Ans:C,C


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


Strong AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun(char *msg, ...); int main() { fun("IndiaBIX", 1, 4, 7, 11, 0); return 0; } void fun(char *msg, ...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, msg); num = va_arg(ptr, int); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: IndiaBIX 1 7 11 0,    1,    4,    7

Ans:C ,C


9.In Excel cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is
Options: (A)B1-G10 (B) B1.G10 (C) B1;G10 (D) B1:G10* 8

Ans:79. (D),79. (D)


935. sarvaadhik ojon kshayakaaree gais kaun-see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chfch (klorophlorokaarban), chfch (klorophlorokaarban)


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


8.In Windows operating system shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Hydraulic turbine,    Magnetic compass,    Gyrocompass

Ans:D,D


0.Window class, onActivate/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


Central Road Research Institute is in
Options: Delhi,    Bangalore,    Roorkee,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


With which sport is the Jules Rimet trophy associated?
Options: Basketball,    Football,    Hockey,    Golf

Ans:B,B


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


Address 200H contains the byte 3FH. What is the decimal equivalent of 3FH
Options: 63,    32,    16,    38

Ans:A ,A


Marsh gas is
Options: nitrogen,    ethane,    methane,    hydrogen

Ans:C,C


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
Options: Moraji Desai,    A.B. Vajpayee,    Lal Bahadur Shastri,    Lal Krishna Advani

Ans:B,B


6.The following command is used for sorting
Options: (A)list (B) browse (C) index (D) sort 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


0.Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
Options: (A)Tables (B) Reports (C) Queries (D) Forms 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


India has been represented as a non-permanent member of the Security Council (UNO) during
Options: 1972-73,    1984-85,    1991-92,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


.   The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ….
Options: a. Placeholder b. Auto text c. Text box d. Word art

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


Who has won the Gyan Peeth Award for her book 'Yama'?
Options: Maheswari Devi,    Asha Poorna Devi,    Amrita Preetam,    Mahadevi Verma

Ans:D,D


What is the administrative distance of OSPF?
Options: 90,    100,    110,    120

Ans:C ,C


A T-switch is used to
Options: control how messages are passed between computers,    echo every character that is received,    transmit characters one at a time,    rearrange the connections between computing equipment

Ans:D ,D


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)

www.000webhost.com