The popular TV serial 'Neem ka Ped' was written by


Options: Rahi Masoom Raza,    Sharad Joshi,    Ashapurna Devi,    Harivansh Rai Bachachan

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Where was the first ever security Council Summit meeting held in early 1992?
Options: New York,    Paris,    Geneva,    London

Ans:A,A


What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. Moving

Ans: – B , – B


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Options: IP,    TCP,    TCP/IP,    UDP

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


The famous book 'Anandmath' was authored by
Options: Sarojini Naidu,    Bankim Chandra Chottapadhya,    Sri Aurobindo,    Rabindrnath Tagore

Ans:B,B


Study of earthquakes is known as
Options: ecology,    seismology,    numismatics,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


highest lake in HP
Options: chandratal, surajtal, gobind sagal, dal

Ans:surajtal lake,surajtal lake


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


783. kaadambaree kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanabhatt, baanabhatt


. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his
Options: A) Difference Engine B) Analytic Engine C) Binary System in Analytic Engine D) His concept of input, mill, output and storage

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


Which standard govern parallel communications?
Options: RS232,    RS-232a,    CAT 5,    IEEE 1284

Ans:D ,D


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B ,B


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


Which of the following is not one of the factors affecting the difficulty of the MIS project?
Options: objectives of the firm,    the existing MIS,    management abilities,    employee attitude

Ans:C ,C


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


7. bihoo kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Charles Dickens,    Kipling

Ans:A,A


Who among the following is not a recipient of 'Dada Saheb Phalke' Award?
Options: Ramanand Sagar,    Raj Kapoor,    V. Shantaram,    Ashok Kumar

Ans:A,A


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


3.Which one is not true for risk analysis ?
Options: (A)It estimate risks (B) It removes risks (C) It reduces risks (D) It develops risks 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


. Which operating system uses short file names?
Options: a. Windows b. Unix c. DOS d. All of above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    RARP,    UDP

Ans:A ,A


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


How many outputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


who made Rang Mahal
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand

Ans:B,Vijay chand


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com