If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be to


Options: increase it,    decrease it,    no impact,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


6.A report form
Options: (A)Appears on the computer monitor during data entry (B) Is used during report generation to format data (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of:
Options: decision support,    automatic programming,    intelligent computer-assisted instruction,    expert systems

Ans:C ,C


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- b,- b


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


. What are the different views to display a table
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Pivote table & pivot chart view d. All of above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


417 soldar dhaatu ya taanka dhaatu ek mishran hai jo?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seesa, tin aur seesa


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


. Which is valid statement
Options: A) 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B) 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C) 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D) 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,A


Absolute Zero temperature equals
Options: 0o C,    -273o C,    -276o C,    25o C

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void varfun(int n, ...); int main() { varfun(3, 7, -11, 0); return 0; } void varfun(int n, ...) { va_list ptr; int num; num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: ptr has to be set at begining ,    Error: ptr must be type of va_list,    Error: invalid access to list member,    No error

Ans:A ,A


1.The filter by selection feature allows you to filter
Options: (A)Those records that match an entity in a field (B) Records based on a criterion you specify (C) Records that meet any of several criteria you specify (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following are valid ways to refer only to host 172.16.30.55 in an IP access list? 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.255 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 any 172.16.30.55 host 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0 172.16.30.55 ip any 172.16.30.55
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 4,    1, 4 and 6,    3 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Which are the important minerals found in manipur?
Options: Sillimanite, nickel, petroleum,    Oil, coal, manganese,    Iron, lime, bauxite,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When the Q point moves along the load line, the voltage increases when the current
Options: Decreases,    Stays the same,    Increases,    Can be any of above

Ans:C ,C


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


17. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila shaasika kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: rajiya sultaan, rajiya sultaan


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


First chancellor of krishi university palampur HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Hetram kalia,Shri Hetram kalia


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following summation operation is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?
Options:  A) 10 pt, B) 12 pt, C) 14 pt, D) None of above,

Ans:B,B


3.Granularity is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


Wankhede Stadium is situated in (India)
Options: Chennai,    Delhi,    Chandigarh,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as
Options: Pleistocene or ice age,    Paleocene or ice age,    Pliocene or ice age,    Holocene or ice age

Ans:A,A


Navegaon National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


0.Edit in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


940
Options: NA

Ans: 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa, 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com