Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?


Options: Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps,    Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains,    Splitting of India from Antarctic,    Breaking up of Pangaea

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


maantalai lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


Relations are:
Options: two-dimensional tables.,    three-dimensional tables.,    four-dimensional tables.,    five-dimensional tables.

Ans:A ,A


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


. Which of the following are loaded in safe mode?
Options: a. Keyboard driver b. Mouse driver c. VGA drive d. All of above

Ans: d, d


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


3.What happens when you add the asterisk (() from any field list ot a query?
Options: (A)The table will not include any fields from the table (B) The query sorts the table’s record in the order you specify (C) The query will include every field from the table* (D) The query uses the records from the table without displaying them 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


3.When a frame in main memory is locked
Options: (A)The page currently stored in that frame can be replaced. (B) The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced. (C) Pages currently in frame can be removed in round-robin style. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


. A global join will be created automatically when using tables in a(n) _____.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. field

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
Options: 1800s,    1880s,    1890s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


A characteristic of a distributed MIS structure is:
Options: computers supporting local DP operations,    a multiprocessing environment,    integrative sharing of the workload,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


. The page count of a report can be determined by clicking the _______ button.
Options: a. First Page b. Previous c. Next d. Last Page

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


The functional capacity of SSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:A ,A


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


Marsh gas is
Options: nitrogen,    ethane,    methane,    hydrogen

Ans:C,C


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a term
Options: of six years,    determined by the state legislative assembly of a state,    of four years,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint after moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: (A)Click the not do move object command on the edit menu (B) Click on the undo button (C) Click on redo button (D) All of above 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


4.The largest unit of a database is
Options: (A)A record (B) A field (C) A subfield (D) None of above 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


Which of the following is true about ColdFusion Markup Language (CFML)?
Options: It is stored in .asp files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


. Which criteria return only those addresses beginning with the letter “K”?
Options: a. address = “K” b. address = “K*” c. address = “K?” d. address = “K#”

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com