The main objective of multi-purpose river projects are


Options: extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams to store surplus water during the rainy season, for release in summer,    power generation by constructing hydro power stations,    flood controls and making rivers navigable,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


Who invented Fountain Pen?
Options: John J. Loud,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Lewis E. Waterman,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:C,C


Which Academy promotes and develops literature in all the 22 languages of India?
Options: Sahitya Academy,    Sangeet Natak Academy,    Lalit Kala Academy,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


327. kampyootar kee asthaayee smrti kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ram-random aixchaiss maimory, ram-random aixchaiss maimory


Which of the following is a voiceband channel?
Options: Telephone line,    Telegraph line,    Coaxial cable,    Microwave systems

Ans:A ,A


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


You just installed a new IDE hard drive, but your system BIOS will not recognize the new drive, what should you check first.
Options: cable sequence,    jumpers on the hard drive,    drivers that need to be loaded,    hard drive manufacturer web site information

Ans:B ,B


misr
Options: NA

Ans: 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?, 755. jay javaan, jay kisaan, jay vigyaan’ ka naara kisane diya?


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
Options: Kunala,    Tivara,    Mahendra,    Jalauka

Ans:B,B


Ice-skating club is located in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which of the following is not true?
Options: 0X0 = 0,    0 x 1 = 1,    1 x 0 = 0,    1 x 1 = 1

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


6.Fail safe is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 17

Ans:176. (D),176. (D)


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


Zani's framework of effective MIS argues that MIS can only be designed in a:
Options: top down fashion,    co-ordinative fashion,    by managerial participation,    bottom up

Ans:A ,A


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


HP stands for
Options: Harmonic Progression,    Horse Power,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


5.What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
Options: (A)Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report (B) Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report (C) Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next (D) Selecting how the form or report should be formatted

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?
Options: Never,    Every 2 seconds,    Every 10 minutes,    Every 30 seconds

Ans:B ,B


jaangi thopan
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


3.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
Options: (A)Motherboard (B) Breadboard (C) Daughter board (D) Grandmother board. | 13 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?

Options: A) Memory address register B) Memory data register C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:D,D


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?
Options: 2015, Salt Lake City (USA),    2016, Turin (Italy),    2017, Nagono (Japan),    2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)

Ans:D,D


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following commands is used to remove files?
Options: erase,    delete,    rm,    dm

Ans:C ,C


DRDL stands for
Options: Defence Research and Development Laboratary,    Department of Research and Development Laboratory,    Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
Options: low melting point,    high resistance,    high melting point,    low specific heat

Ans:A,A


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


Which programming language is much in vogue among users of microcomputers
Options: ALGOL,    APL,    LOGO,    FORTH

Ans:D ,D


7.The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
Options: (A)ABFCDE (B) ADBFEC (C) ABDECF (D) None of the above 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


742. nyootraan kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: jems chedavik ne, jems chedavik ne


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A microprogram written as string of 0s and 1s is a 
Options: a . symbolic microinstruction b . binary microinstruction c . symbolic microprogram d . binary microprogram

Ans:8.d,8.d


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?

www.000webhost.com