Which of the following is an igneous rock?


Options: Granite,    Limestone,    Slate,    Quartzite

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


On-line data entry is most suitable in the case of
Options: updating payroll master,    entering monthly journal entries,    Processing payment of cheque in a bank,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is a direct statement of Ohm's law?
Options: The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:A ,A


The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
Options: Konkan plain,    Malabar coast,    Coromendel coast,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:D ,D


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


The term ‘Paper Gold’ means
Options: NA

Ans:Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF,Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF


6.Storing programs on disk and then transferring these programs into main storage as and when they are needed. The technique is used to process large programs or several programs with limited memory is called
Options: (A)Swapping (B) Spooling (C) Paging (D) Segmentation 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


484. sansaar mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


5.In Excel which is not an advantage of using computerized spreadsheets?
Options: (A)Flexibility of moving entries (B) Speed of calculation (C) Ability of generate tables (D) Cost of initial setup 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


A pseudocode is
Options: a machine code,    a computer generated random number,    a protocol used in data communication,    an easy way to communicate the logic of a program, in English like statements

Ans:D ,D


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


The OR gate has two or more input signals. If any input is _____ the output is high.
Options: low,    high,    0,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The data-link layer, in reference to the OSI model, specifies
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: a. EXE b. BAT c. COM d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


148. gadar paartee ka sansthaapak kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: laala haradayaal , laala haradayaal


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the person that controls a football match?
Options: A referee,    An umpire,    A spectator,    A goalkeeper

Ans:A,A


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


bhoo-raajasv vyavastha
Options: NA

Ans: 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?, 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?


Which insurance salesman invented the fountain pen in 1884?
Options: Lewis Edson Waterman,    Sir William Grove,    Charles Kettering,    George Fountain

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


1.Spiral model is
Options: (A)Iterative model (B) Non-iterative model (C) Random model (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Lal Bahadur Shastri
Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is
Options: Mercury,    Venus,    Earth,    Pluto

Ans:B,B


6.Lehman’s Fourth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 20

Ans:206. (A),206. (A)


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


4.IR (Instruction register)
Options: (A)Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) Contains the instruction most recently fetched (C) Specifies memory addresses. (D) None of these.

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


In which language did 'Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar' write?
Options: Malayalam,    Tamil,    Telugu,    Kannada

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com