What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?


Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following is separated by a subnet mask?
Options: DHCP scopes,    Network ID and host ID,    Domains,    Subnets

Ans:B ,B


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


1951 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?


. What does the NOW() function return?
Options: a. It returns the serial number of the current date and time b. It returns the serial number of the current date c. It returns the serial number of the current time d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


Dumping is
Options: selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price,    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price,    prohibited by regulations of GATT,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


antaarkatika
Options: NA

Ans: 879. prthvee tal par kitane pratishat bhaag par mahaadveepon ka vistaar (bhoo-bhaag) paaya jaata , 879. prthvee tal par kitane pratishat bhaag par mahaadveepon ka vistaar (bhoo-bhaag) paaya jaata


What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?
Options: Telegraph,    Radio,    Television,    Dishwasher

Ans:C,C


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory?
Options: Himem.sys,    EMM386.exe,    Mem386.sys,    Ramdrive.sys

Ans:B ,B


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


Which industries are common in Andhra Pradesh?
Options: Cement and paper,    Asbestos and units of HMT, BHEL,    Hindustan Shipyard and Bharat Dynamics Limited,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which minerals are found in Chhattisgarh?
Options: Iron-ore, limestone, dolomite,    Coal, bauxite, corundum,    Gaunet, guartz, marble, diamond,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


7.In Access to switch between the upper and lower portions of a window (Design view of queries, and the Advanced Filter/Sort window)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:37. (D),37. (D)


368.bhaarat mein uchch nyaayaalay kee kul sankhya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


District with highest population in HP
Options: kangra, shila, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:kangra,kangra


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


_____dominates the LSI field, and _____ is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary.
Options: NMOS, PMOS,    PMOS, CMOS,    NMOS, CMOS,    MOSFET, PMOS

Ans:C ,C


In virtual storage, program segments stored on disk during processing are called:
Options: tracks,    blocks,    pages,    sectors

Ans:C ,C


Information about the items ordered (item description, price, warehouse location, etc.) is provided by the
Options: order entry subsystem,    manufacturing information system,    marketing information system,    billing subsystem

Ans:B ,B


Special software to create a job queue is called a
Options: Drive,    Spooler,    Interpreter,    Linkage editor

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


DEC advertises that it helped to create "the world's first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or:
Options: PDP-11,    Rl,    VAX,    MAGNOM

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


4.In Dynamic partition of main memory in memory management, the sized of process and memory partition is
Options: (A)of exactly same size (B) of different size. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?
Options: Organizational goals,    Critical success factors,    Information engineering,    Problem areas

Ans:C ,C


8.The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles
Options: (A)Byte (B) PC Magazine (C) Personal Computing (D) Interface Age 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


http://www.indiabix.com - is an example of what?
Options: A URL,    An access code,    A directory,    A server

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


974. ilektraan kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: je.je.thaamasan, je.je.thaamasan


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


The transformer that develops the high voltage in a home television is commonly called a...?
Options: Tesla coil,    Flyback,    Yoke,    Van de Graaf

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
Options: (A)Desktop (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


When was Monopoly created?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


7.Restart is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred. (D) None of these 22

Ans:227. (A),227. (A)

www.000webhost.com