What kind of data can you send by e-mail?


Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


who was last rular of jaswan rajya riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:umed singh,umed singh


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


The 802.5 standard implements a way for preventing collisions on the network. How are collisions prevented when using this standard?
Options: CSMA/CD,    Token passing,    Collision detection,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a step that gets information from the user.
Options: Input/Output,    Process,    Selection/repetition,    Start/Stop

Ans:A ,A


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


8.Evolutionary prototyping is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. | 101 18

Ans:188. (D),188. (D)


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


6.Software engineering method is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 22

Ans:226. (B),226. (B)


Convert the 11014B machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


One of the following is not a function of bones.
Options: Place for muscle attachment,    Protection of vital organs,    Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones,    Production of blood corpuscles

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


4.Extendible architecture is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


Which amongst the following mammals has the highest metabolic rate in terms of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Mouse,    Rabbit,    Rat

Ans:B,B


A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: 2 bytes,    32 bytes,    4 bytes,    8 bytes

Ans:C ,C


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


689. bhaarat ka sanvidhaan kitane samay mein taiyaar hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 2 saal 11 maas 18 din, 2 saal 11 maas 18 din


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


Where is the Judicature of Orissa?
Options: Bhubaneswar,    Cuttack,    Both,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In which decade was the transistor invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


where is vaishno devi mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
Options: Questions,    Supplementary questions,    Adjournment motions,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following commands is used to have a two-way communication with any person who is currently logged in?
Options: mail,    mesg,    write,    grep

Ans:C ,C


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: A) Track number B) Sector number C) Surface number D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com