The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.


Options: larger, more,    larger, less,    smaller, more,    smaller, less

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.
Options: 15,    10,    5,    25

Ans:A,A


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type of related to a single-entity instance of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:A ,A


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is
Options: equatorial climate change region,    hot deset,    monsoon,    mediterranean

Ans:C,C


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


0.Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


In a step-down transformer, which is larger?
Options: Primary voltage,    Secondary voltage,    Neither,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.In file management, the pile
Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)


. Which icon would you access in the printer window to install a printer drive?
Options: a. Add printer wizard b. Setup c. Install d. None of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Chango Yangthag jal vidut pariyojna in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba,kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler.
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?
Options: Somerset,    Worcestershire,    Warwickshire,    Glamorgan

Ans:A,A


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
Options: Direct,    Sequential,    Random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> struct course { int courseno; char coursename[25]; }; int main() { struct course c[] = { {102, "Java"}, {103, "PHP"}, {104, "DotNet"} }; printf("%d ", c[1].courseno); printf("%s\n", (*(c+2)).coursename); return 0; }
Options: 103 DotNet,    102 Java,    103 PHP,    104 DotNet

Ans:A ,A


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com