Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?


Options: Gen. K.M. Cariappa,    Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari,    Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


tamilanaadu
Options: NA

Ans: 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?, 807. hariyaanavee bhaasha kee pahalee philm kaunasee hai?


World Human Rights Day is observed on
Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:
Options: The computer's access to large sums of money,    The speed with which the crime can be accomplished,    EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System),    All the above

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) (B) and (C) both true 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


102. hariyaana ke pahale mukhyamantree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma, pan.bhagavat dayaal sharma


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


Inderkilla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


what is populatin of HP
Options: 6864602, 6864206, 6865065, 6864620

Ans:6864602,6864602


The Memory Address Register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:C ,C


Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?
Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


9.In Excel one can use the format painter multiple times before one turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button 21

Ans:209. (B),209. (B)


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Conversion of an octal number 1368 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 7E16,    5E16,    5A16,    5D16

Ans:B ,B


Height of Shilla Peak in HP
Options:

Ans:7026 meter,7026 meter


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Who made Nagarkot Killa
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, Susharma, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:C,Susharma


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


INS Agrani (Petty Officers' School) is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Jamnagar,    Coimbatore,    Lonavla

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


701. raashtrapati yadi isteepha dena chaahe to kise saumpega?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Thrashing
Options: is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems,    can always be avoided by swapping,    always occurs on large computers,    can be caused by poor paging algorithms

Ans:D ,D


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D


Which of the following is the lightest metal?
Options: Mercury,    Lithium,    Lead,    Silver

Ans:B,B


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options:  A) Editions, B) Versions, C) Track Change, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com