Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine?


Options: Permanent magnet motor,    Series motor,    Squirrel cage motor,    Synchronous motor

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which application view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: (A)Slide show view(B) Slide sorter view (C) Slide view (D) Notes view 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) (A)and (B) both true 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following types of databases are the most common?
Options: Personal,    Workgroup,    Department,    Enterprise

Ans:C ,C


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


Bell metal is an alloy of
Options: nickel and copper,    zinc and copper,    brass and nickel,    tin and copper

Ans:D,D


where is sent johns church
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The temperature increases rapidly after
Options: ionosphere,    exosphere,    stratosphere,    troposphere

Ans:A,A


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: grep,    more,    head,    cat

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
Options: lens,    mirror,    combinations of lenses,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


Joule is the unit of
Options: temperature,    pressure,    energy,    heat

Ans:C,C


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
Options: McAfee,    Smith,    Cohen,    Norton

Ans:C,C


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


where is kibbar situatted?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Which body of UNO gives advisory opinion on legal matters to the bodies and special agencies of the UNO?
Options: The Security Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:B,B


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: XFD B. XFX C. XFL D. XFT

Ans:– A ,


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can be used in either applet or servlet code?
Options: Both Type 1 and Type 2,    Both Type 1 and Type 3,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Type 4 only

Ans:C ,C


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


First thal sena dhyaksh, filed marshel from HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:V. N Sharma,V. N Sharma


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


The mountain building in Himalayas began
Options: about 45 million years ago,    when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


9.Combobox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered. 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)

www.000webhost.com