Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?


Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following statement is valid?
Options: A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


Biggest irrigation planning, sinchayi yojna in HP
Options: nathpa jhankdi , sanjay jal vidhyut , shah nahar , satluj jal vidhyut

Ans: shah nahar , shah nahar


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
Options: a.  Open the font dialog box b.  Apply double underline for the active cell c.  Fill down in the selection d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


938. jab chandrama, soory aur prthvee ke beech mein aata hai tab kaunasa grahan lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sooryagrahan, sooryagrahan


The probability that a single bit will be in error on a typical public telephone line using 4800 bps modem is 10 to the power -3. If no error detection mechanism is used, the residual error rate for a communication line using 9-bit frames is approximately equal to
Options: 0.003,    0.009,    0.991,    0.999

Ans:B ,B


9.A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.
Options: (A)A-1, B-2 (B) A-2, B-2 (C) A-1, B-1 (D) A-2, B-1 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


. Which of the following is an important attribute of RAM memory?
Options: Volatile B. Non-Volatile C. Random access D. Sequential access

Ans:– A ,


632. lan ka vistaar kya hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: lochal arai naitwork, lochal arai naitwork


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as
Options: ready source of information,    liason to their departments,    direct users of the new system,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


5.The criteria BETWEEN 1/1/99 and 12/31/99 would which is proper
Options: (A)Display records between the dates 1/2/ 99 and 1/1/00 (B) Display records between the dates 1/1/ 99 and 12/31/99 (C) Display records whose dates equaled 1/1/99 or 12/31/99 (D) All of the above 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
Options: -1,    1,    0,    Yes

Ans:C ,C


Analog and digital controllers:
Options: cost the same to build,    accept the same input signals,    can be changed with equal case,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Regional rural banks have limited area of operation have free access to liberal refinance facilities from NABARD are required to lend only to weaker sections
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, II, III,    I, II

Ans:D,D


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


 In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: A. Slide master B. Table C. Placeholder D. Text box

Ans:– D , Text box


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


What part of the manufacturing process relate to each stage of the process and to the process as a whole?
Options: field service,    design,    distribution,    project management

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following functions is used to all the values in a numeric field?
Options: a. Num b. Count c. Sum d. Total

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following modes are valid when a switch port is used as a VLAN trunk? Blocking Dynamic auto Dynamic desirable Nonegotiate Access Learning
Options: 1, 2 and 6,    2, 3 and 4,    4, 5 and 6,    2, 4, and 5

Ans:B ,B


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


Special software to create a job queue is called a
Options: Drive,    Spooler,    Interpreter,    Linkage editor

Ans:B ,B


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


The molecules of which gas have highest speed?
Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Difficult of MIS implementation is affected by
Options: employee attitude,    the firm's objectives,    the firm's existing MIS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com