The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as


Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in
Options: navigation,    road mile,    astronomy,    measuring the boundaries of a nation

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


If you do not know the current time, which command will you use to display the time?
Options: COPY,    VER,    TIME,    FORMAT

Ans:C ,C


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


Which of the following is not a device used in data communication?
Options: modem,    multiplexer,    statistical multiplexer,    front-end processor

Ans:E ,E


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clip art is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clip art in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects (D) All of the above 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


3.MAR (memory address register)
Options: (A)Contains data to be written into memory. (D) Contains data to be read from memory. (C) Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer. (D) Contains address of next instruction to be fetched.

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must be immediately filled with a monetary value of $10,000?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:C ,C


One thousand microns is equal to
Options: 10-3m,    10-6m,    10-9m,    10-12m

Ans:A,A


Major R.S. Brar is associated with
Options: Boxing,    Golf,    Equestrian,    Tennis

Ans:C,C


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


72. Microsoft Office Word is a (n) _____.
Options: a. area in the computer’s main memory in which Microsoft Office text files are stored temporarily b. program included with Windows 2000 that can be used only to create or edit text files, smaller than 64K, that do not require formatting c. classified password that prevents unauthorized users from accessing a protected Microsoft Office item or document d. full-featured word processing program that can be used to create and revise professional looking documents easily

Ans:– D ,– D


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who became the most successful female climber of Mount Everest /
Options: NA

Ans:Lhakpa Sherpa,Lhakpa Sherpa


. Which of the following is text browser?
Options: a. Lynx b. Hot Java c. Netscape d. Internet Explorer

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


0.In Data reduction
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


What command do you use to add routes to a Linux router?
Options: addroute,    route,    netstat,    net

Ans:B ,B


The number of management layers in a firm is determined by
Options: the scalar principle,    the span of control,    the degree of unity in the command,    the number of managers in the firm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is most responsible for the inability of auditors to uncover computer crimes?
Options: the auditor's lack of knowledge in computer technology,    the prohibitively expensive audit procedures needed to detect computer frauds,    the client's concern that the public will learn of the crime,    the relatively small average take of computer frauds

Ans:B ,B


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


anaeemudee
Options: NA

Ans: 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?, 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


In the third generation of computers:
Options: distributed data processing first became popular,    an operating system was first developed,    high-level procedural languages were first used,    on-line, realtime systems first became popular

Ans:D ,D


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
Options: Assam,    Bihar,    Madras,    Punjab

Ans:D,D


Mother Teresa received the Magsaysay Award in 1962 in the area of
Options: Community leadership,    public service,    journalism and literature,    international understanding

Ans:D,D


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


What does ICMP stand for?
Options: Internet Connection Modem Protocol,    Intranet Control Message Program,    Internal Conflict Management Program,    Internet Control Message Protocol

Ans:D,D


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


. Ctrl + W
Options: Save and Print the Document B. Save and Close Word Application C. Save and Close document D. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:– C ,


677. sabase lamba raashtreey raajamaarg kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak, nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak

www.000webhost.com