Holi place belong to which district


Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool; (C) Fill color (D) Auto shapes tool 6

Ans:59. (A),59. (A)


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


A set of programs that handle a firms database responsibilities is called
Options: a. database management system (DBMS) b. database processing system (DBPS) c. data management system (DMS) d. all of above

Ans:.d,.d


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1192AD,1193 AD

Ans:1192AD,1192AD


On a class C network with a subnet mask of 192, how many subnets are available?
Options: 254,    62,    30,    2

Ans:D,2


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:8-A,8-A


List Box and Text box
Options: a. are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b. are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


A front-end processor is
Options: a user computer system,    a processor in a large-scale computer that executes operating system instructions,    a minicomputer that relieves main-frame computers at a computer centre of communications control functions,    preliminary processor of batch jobs.

Ans:C ,C


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


Deficit financing implies
Options: printing new currency notes,    replacing new currency with worn out currency,    public expenditure in excess of public revenue,    public revenue in excess of public expenditure

Ans:C,C


Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:A ,A


. Main storage is also called
Options: A) Accumulator B) Control Unit C) Register Unit D) Memory

Ans:7-D,7-D


The shallow seas found in the Atlantic basin include the
Options: Caribbean sea and Mediterranean,    Baltic and Arctic seas,    Gulf of Mexico,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Plants that grow in saline water are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    thallophytes

Ans:A,A


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


When configuring a new network interface card for installation, which of the following would be a valid I/O address?
Options: 378,    2F8,    3F8,    360

Ans:D ,D


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


San 2016 mein olampik khel kahaan honge ?
Options: NA

Ans:Riyo dee jinero,


The digits used in a binary number system are _____ and _____
Options: 9 and 0,    0 and 1,    1 and 2,    3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


4.By principle of locality, cache memory
Options: (A)Increases average memory access time. (B) Reduces average memory access time (C) Does not affect the average memory access time (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


787. sanvidhaan sabha kee pahalee baithak kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 disambar, 1946, 9 disambar, 1946


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Analog and digital controllers:
Options: cost the same to build,    accept the same input signals,    can be changed with equal case,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Text File,    Image file,    Audio file,    Adobe Acrobat file

Ans:A,A


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


202. kaunasee granthi insulin sraavit karatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: agnaashay, agnaashay


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted?
Options: internal command instructions,    external command instructions,    utility programs,    word processing instructions

Ans:A ,A


7.Which of the following is input/output device?
Options: (A)monitors (B) punched cards (C) optical scanners (D) all the above 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)

www.000webhost.com