Shong Tong Kadchham


Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur

More Power Corp. in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


A way to transfer programs to a central system is:
Options: by setting bit switches on the central CPU,    to copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system,    to develop the program on the actual system only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Learning is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. | 121 (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


A _____ is a group of devices that store digital data.
Options: circuits,    register,    variations,    bit

Ans:B ,B


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: A) 1978 B) 1984 C) 1990 D) 1991

Ans:2-D,2-D


Timing using a TM990 micro¬computer:
Options: require an external timer added by the user,    is available on the standard CPU board,    can be handled in software,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


281. bhaarat mein bhaasha ke aadhaar banane vaala pahala raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The digital computer was developed primarily in
Options: A) USSR B) Japan C) USA D) UK

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Pillsbury's SOAR system was designed specifically for
Options: sales persons,    operational level managers,    strategic level managers,    tactical level managers

Ans:B ,B


782. kis parv vaale din 1883 mein svaamee dayaanand kee mrtyu huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: divaalee, divaalee


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


A fuse wire is made of an alloy of
Options: NA

Ans:Tin and lead,Tin and lead


Which of the following is correct way to define the function fun() in the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4]; fun(a); return 0; }
Options: void fun(int p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[3][4]) { }

Ans:A ,A


Satpura National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C ,C


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system
Options: a. Windows b. Linux c. Unix d. CMOS

Ans: c, c


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


731. vijayanagar saamraajy kee sthaapana kab aur kisane kee thee )?
Options: NA

Ans: 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne, 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: Relations,    Domains,    Queries,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Super computers are primarily useful for
Options: Input-output intensive processing,    Data-retrieval operations,    Mathematical-intensive scientific applications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options: a. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer b. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


An encoder:
Options: is used to send telegraph signals,    converts an input to a binary number,    converts a binary number to a decimal number.,    can have only four keys

Ans:B ,B


Soil acidity is generally corrected by
Options: proper irrigation,    adding sodium hydroxide,    liming,    application of fertilizers

Ans:,


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


0.Finding the location of the element with a given value is called
Options: (A)Traversal (B) Search (C) Sort (D) All of the above 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)

www.000webhost.com