Baner JVP


Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra

More Power Corp. in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


7.System procurement process involves
Options: (A)Specifying system requirement (B) Choosing suppliers (C) A and B both (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near
Options: Ajmer,    Jaipur,    Patna,    Aurangabad

Ans:D,D


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A


Error control is needed at the transport layer because of potential errors occurring _____.
Options: from transmission line noise,    in routers,    from out-of-sequence delivery,    from packet losses.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following CANNOT be done to data using a Form?
Options: a. Store b. Sort c. Edit d. Print

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


Which of the following famous financial journals of international repute confers 'Finance minister of the year' Award?
Options: Dalal Street,    Business Standard,    Euromoney,    Money Matters

Ans:C,C


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is an example of bounded medium?
Options: Coaxial cable,    Wave guide,    Fiber optic cable {d) All of the above,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(char *s, ...); void show(char *t, ...); int main() { display("Hello", 4, 12, 13, 14, 44); return 0; } void display(char *s, ...) { show(s, ...); } void show(char *t, ...) { int a; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); a = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%f", a); }
Options: Error: invalid function display() call,    Error: invalid function show() call,    No error,    Error: Rvalue required for t

Ans:B ,B


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


Sardar Shobha Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Gudaspur Punjab,Gudaspur Punjab


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called
Options: attenuation,    propagation,    scattering,    interruption

Ans:A ,A


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Window class, onChar/3, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


1896 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 760. saapekshata ka siddhaant’ kisane khoja tha?, 760. saapekshata ka siddhaant’ kisane khoja tha?


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B,B


The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____
Options: Romania, Bulgaria,    Norway, Sweden,    Hungary, Romania,    France, Spain

Ans:D,D


. A(n) _____________ is dynamic mathematical calculation that displays a single value for a specific field.
Options: a. format row b. criteria row c. aggregate function d. format layout

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


where is madho roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C,C


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


. In the datasheet formatting dialogue box, which is not an option in the border and line styles dropdown list box?
Options: a. datasheet border b. datasheet underline c. Column Header underline d. vertical gridline

Ans:– c,– c


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


4.Massively parallel machine is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


An inverter is also called a _____ gate.
Options: NOT,    OR,    AND,    NAND

Ans:A ,A


When operating above its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


System maintenance:
Options: is usually not necessary,    is necessary on all systems, regardless of how good,    is not required if the system is well written,    always requires several programs

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com