Pong Bandh


Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra

More Power Corp. in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


939. jal ka shuhtam roop kaunasa hota hain?
Options: NA

Ans: varsha ka jal, varsha ka jal


4.In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


This statesman, politican, scholar, inventor, and one of early presidents of USA invented the swivel chair, the spherical sundial, the moldboard plow, and the cipher wheel.
Options: George Washington,    Alexander Hamilton,    John Adams,    Thomas Jefferson

Ans:D,D


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


Dinosaur was
Options: Ginatic,Reptile,Munic,odasier

Ans:Reptile,Reptile


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?
Options: Data, frame, packet, segment, bit,    Segment, data, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Ans:C ,C


689. bhaarat ka sanvidhaan kitane samay mein taiyaar hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 2 saal 11 maas 18 din, 2 saal 11 maas 18 din


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is(are) true of system analysts?
Options: their responsibility is to analyze and design system software,    they may be looked upon as an intermediary between users and programmers,    they are heavily involved with the system-development life cycle,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
Options: A) Leech B) Squid C) Slug D) Glitch

Ans:D,D


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


where is tabo mathh in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul,lahul


Jwala Mukhi Mela
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


4.The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) Scheme (C) System flowchart (D) DBMS 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


472. mahaatma gaandhee dvaara saabaramatee aashram kahaan sthaapit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadaabaad, ahamadaabaad


Anshi National Park
Options:

Ans:,Karnataka


Management has become more complex because
Options: there is less time to react to competitive actions,    the equipment used in many of the firm's activities has become more complex,    firms have become larger,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What function does a serial interface perform in data communication?
Options: Converts serial data into audio signals,    Converts analog signals into digital signals,    Converts parallel data into a stream of bits,    Decodes incoming signals into computer data

Ans:C ,C


What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t) int main() { int x=10, y=20; SWAP(x, y, int); printf("%d %d\n", x, y); return 0; }
Options: It compiles,    Compiles with an warning,    Not compile,    Compiles and print nothing

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


105. bhaarateey maroosthal ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: thaar, thaar


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com