Prem Kumar Dhumal


Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


On a systems flowchart, the online manual keeping of input data is identified by using the
Options: online storage symbol,    Online keyboard symbol,    keeping operation symbols,    manual operation symbols

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?
Options: Mohammad Azharuddin,    Surinder Amarnath,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Navjot Sidhu

Ans:B,B


District with lowest urban population in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


Penicillin is widely used as
Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


Conversion of an octal number 74328 to a binary number is
Options: 11110001101112,    1111000110102,    1100110101112,    1111111110002

Ans:B ,B


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


In which of the following can many entity instances of one type be related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:C ,C


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


In an atomic explosion, enormous energy is released which is due to
Options: conversion of chemical energy into heat energy,    conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy,    conversion of mass into energy,    conversion of neutrons into protons

Ans:C,C


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


The most electropositive elements among the following is
Options: Na,    Ca,    K,    Cs

Ans:D,D


233. kis vitaamin mein kobaalt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin bee-12, vitaamin bee-12


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


Which of the following does not contain a coinage metal?
Options: Silver and Gold,    Zinc and Gold,    Copper and Silver,    Copper and Gold

Ans:B,B


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Database Management Systems are featured with:
Options: a. The facility to easy editing, spelling check, auto pagination, lay out and printing reports b. The ability to store large amount of data to facilitate easy update, sort and retrieval c. The ability to calculate efficiently with the help of built-in functions and analyze d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


The keyword "inverse" is used in which of the following?
Options: Class,    Attribute,    Relationship,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


8.Parallel Overhead is
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. | 129 (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?
Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


Vadik name of vyas river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:arjikia,arjikia


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


6.An advantage of the laser printer respect to impact printer is
Options: (A)it is quieter/ faster (B) output is of a high quality (C) support wide range of type fonts (D) all the above | 7 6

Ans:66. (D),66. (D)

www.000webhost.com