Kullu Dessehara


Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


5.The trace of the process is
Options: (A)A set of instructions that execute process (B) A listing of sequence of instructions that execute process (C) A track of network (D) None of these. 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


156. Which action will optimize your database performance?
Options: (A) Set the record set type to Snapshot (B) Use the compact and repair database tool (C) Create a replica of the database (D) All of the above

Ans:156. (B),156. (B)


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


In India, inflation measured by the
Options: Wholesale Price Index number,    Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers,    Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers,    National Income Deflation

Ans:A,A


What was the name of the first stored program electronic computer which was built in 1949 at Cambridge University in England?
Options: EDVAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC,    MARK-I

Ans:B ,B


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
Options: smelting,    roasting,    calcinations,    froth floatation

Ans:A,A


3.In Excel how do you select an entire column?
Options: (A)Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu (B) Click the column heading letter (C) Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. (D) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


The feasibilities studied in preliminary investigation is (are):
Options: technical feasibility,    economic feasibility,    operational feasibility,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


37. netaajee kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: subhaash chandr bos, subhaash chandr bos


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf/,    /etc/hosts

Ans:A ,A


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


2.SNOBOL is
Options: (A)string oriented symbolic language (B) high-level language (C) both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (C),102. (C)


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to terminate a process?
Options: kill,    cancel,    haltsys,    shutdown

Ans:A ,A


The metamorphism which involves the chemical replacement of elements in rock minerals when gases and liquids permute into bedrock is called
Options: metasomatic metamorphism,    dynamic metamorphism,    thermal metamorphism,    contact metamorphism

Ans:A,A


Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?
Options: Munshi Premchand,    Raman,    Max Muller,    R. K. Narayan

Ans:D,D


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware B. To allow people to use the computer, C. To keep systems programmers employed D. To make computers easier to use

Ans: – A ,


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B


A relational database management (RDBM) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: tables,    relations,    tuple,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


1.Spiral model is
Options: (A)Iterative model (B) Non-iterative model (C) Random model (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


. Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current Slide d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in
Options: the greater Himalayas,    the Lesser Himalayas,    the outer Himalayas,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a. Slide Animation b. Custom Animation c. Custom Transition d. Slide Transition

Ans: – D , – D


In which city the Asian Games first took place?
Options: Hong kong,    Tokyo,    New delhi,    Kuala Lampur

Ans:C,C


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


ODL supports which of the following types of association relationships?
Options: Unary,    Unary and Binary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary and higher

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com