Cpt. Saurabh Kalia


Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


The unit of the light year is used for measuring
Options: speed of satellites,    speed of ships,    distance between bodies in the universe,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C


6.These exist ——— panel windows inside the same frame window.
Options: (A)Several (B) Only one (C) None (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


.   Which of the following is not a feature of PowerPoint?
Options: a. Printing transparencies b. Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images c. Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer d. Drawing with a pen

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is
Options: north of Tropic of Cancer,    south of the Equator,    south of the Capricorn,    north of the Equator

Ans:D,D


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


Conversion of binary number 1010000101112 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    A1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


72. Microsoft Office Word is a (n) _____.
Options: a. area in the computer’s main memory in which Microsoft Office text files are stored temporarily b. program included with Windows 2000 that can be used only to create or edit text files, smaller than 64K, that do not require formatting c. classified password that prevents unauthorized users from accessing a protected Microsoft Office item or document d. full-featured word processing program that can be used to create and revise professional looking documents easily

Ans:– D ,– D


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


Which of the following is not a filter?
Options: cat,    grep,    wc,    sort

Ans:E ,E


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?
Options: a. list b. Undelete/list c. Recover d. All of the above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


You are working with a network that has the network ID 172.16.0.0, and you require 25 subnets for your company and an additional 30 for the company that will merge with you within a month. Each network will contain approximately 600 nodes. What subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255,255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The 2's compliment of binary number 010111.1100 is
Options: 101001.1100,    101000.0100,    010111.0011,    101000.0011

Ans:B ,B


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D ,D


4.In Excel how can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: (A)Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. (B) Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. (C) Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made (D) Press Ctrl+P+3 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


7.Degree to which a system or component performs only the necessary functions relevant to a particular purpose
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


Ricky Ponting is also known as what?
Options: The Rickster,    Ponts,    Ponter,    Punter

Ans:D,D


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:
Options: FAA,    Department of Defence,    NATO,    UART

Ans:B,B


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


It travels over land and water. Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?
Options: S. Sperrow,    O. Stricheg,    T. Henman,    C. Cockerell

Ans:D,D


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


In which of the following activities silicon carbide is used?
Options: Making cement and glass,    Disinfecting water of ponds,    cutting very hard substances,    Making casts for statues

Ans:C,C


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The principles of structured programming forbid the use of
Options: WHILE-DO,    GOTO,    IF-THEN-ELSE,    DO-WHILE

Ans:B ,B


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder

www.000webhost.com