Beer Bhaddar


Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Persons of Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


When is the World's Diabetes Day?
Options: 14th November,    11th December,    15th October,    1st July

Ans:A,A


Middle-level managers are responsible for making the _____ decisions to allocate resources and establish controls.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:D ,D


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


2.In Windows operating system to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Until December 1991 ____ were integral parts of the USSR & not independent countries, but had separate UN memberships.
Options: Belarus and Ukraine,    Czech Republic and Slovakia,    Tonga and Nauru,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
Options: Cosmography,    Cosmology,    Geomorphology,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?
Options: narrowband channels,    simplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    mixed band channels

Ans:C ,C


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


9.Primary key is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


6.Kohonen self-organizing map referred to
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


Which key is used to select all the text in the document?
Options: Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


3.Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: (A)Underlining hyperlink (B) Adjusting extra space (C) Replacing two -’s with an em hyphens (D) All of above 8

Ans:83. (D),83. (D)


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Durand Cup is associated with the game of
Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


Who is the first Asian Winner of Nobel Prize?
Options: C. V. Raman,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Mother Teresa

Ans:C,C


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


The 1's compliment of binary number 11010 is:
Options: 00101,    00010,    00110,    11101

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com