who was founder of mahlog riyasat


Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand,veer chand

More Founders Of Teretories Related questions:


smallest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: shilli, suketi, sulah, kibbar

Ans:shilli,shilli


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


Which of the following awards was conferred on Mrs. Kiran Bedi?
Options: Golden Globe,    Rani Lakshmi,    Magsaysay,    Saraswati

Ans:C,C


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


empeeyar
Options: NA

Ans: 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?, 566. hrday kee dhadakan ko niyantrit karane ke lie kaunasa khanij aavashyak hai?


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


Which can be used for quick access to commonly used commands and tools?
Options: Status bar B. Tool bar C. Menu bar D. Title bar

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following functions is used to all the values in a numeric field?
Options: a. Num b. Count c. Sum d. Total

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium


A battery is a device composed of one or more:
Options: chemical cells,    voltage generators,    solar cells,    piezoeletric cells

Ans:A ,A


What James Watt invented?
Options: Diving bell,    Steam boat,    Hot air balloon,    Rotary steam engine

Ans:D,D


The term yavanika meant
Options: foreign goods,    dancer,    curtain,    theatre

Ans:C,C


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?

Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


A certain city uses a computer system as part of its taxation of real estate. Which one of the following tasks would the computer be least able to do?
Options: Decide how much money should be raised through real estate taxes,    Keep records of tax rates that apply to different kinds of real estate,    Compute tax due for each property owner each quarter,    Keep records of all assessment

Ans:A ,A


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    3

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


ESD damage can be caused by:
Options: Placing an IC in a non-conductive plastic bag,    Placing an IC on a grounded mat,    Repeated sags in current supplied from outlets,    Touching metal on the chasis

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com